Places in Costa Rica

Find information on almost all places in Costa Rica. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Costa Rica or information on cities and places in Costa Rica, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Costa Rica at a glance

Costa Rica is a sovereign country on the continent of North America. Costa Rica covers a total area of 51,100.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,999,441 people.

The capital of Costa Rica is San Jose (San José) with a population of 335,007 people.

Facts and figures about Costa Rica
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
Costa RicaCR51,100.0 km24,999,441 people97.8

Population density in Costa Rica
Population density
97.8 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Costa Rica with other countries in North America.

Map of Costa Rica

Map of Costa Rica

Hotels in Costa Rica

Find your hotel in Costa Rica now. Book a hotel for your stay in Costa Rica.


Information on Costa Rica

Information on Costa Rica
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
Costa RicaRepublic of Costa RicaCRSovereign country7 San Jose San JoséNorth America

Time in Costa Rica

Time in Costa Rica
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 28 May 2024 - 5:21am (05:21h)NoTue, 28 May 2024 - 5:21am (05:21h)UTC -6.0America/Costa_Rica

Currency in Costa Rica

Currency in Costa Rica
CurrencyAbbreviation
ColonCRC

Languages in Costa Rica

Languages in Costa Rica
Languages
English , Spanish

Neighbouring countries of Costa Rica

Neighbouring countries of Costa Rica
Neighbouring countries
Nicaragua, Panama

Show neighbouring countries of Costa Rica in map.

Telecommunication in Costa Rica

Telecommunication in Costa Rica
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+506.cr

Latitude & Longitude of Costa Rica

Latitude & Longitude of Costa Rica
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map10°00'00.0"N (10.0000000°)84°00'00.0"W (-84.0000000°)

Regions in Costa Rica

Regions in Costa Rica
Regions
There are 7 primary administrative regions in Costa Rica. Have a closer look at the regions in Costa Rica.

Largest places in Costa Rica

There are 48 places in Costa Rica with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Costa Rica
PlaceNoPopulation
San Jose San José1.335,007
Limon Limón2.63,081
Alajuela Alajuela3.47,494
Liberia Liberia4.45,380
Paraiso Paraíso5.39,702
Puntarenas Puntarenas6.35,650
San Isidro San Isidro7.34,877
Curridabat Curridabat8.34,586
San Vicente San Vicente9.34,447
San Vicente de Moravia San Vicente de Moravia10.34,447
San Jose San José11.31,430
Purral Purral12.30,034
Turrialba Turrialba13.28,955
San Miguel San Miguel14.28,827
San Pedro San Pedro15.27,477
San Rafael Abajo San Rafael Abajo16.27,419
Quesada Quesada17.27,310
Cartago Cartago18.26,594
Chacarita Chacarita19.26,354
San Juan San Juan20.26,047
Guadalupe Guadalupe21.26,005
Aserri Aserrí22.25,874
San Rafael San Rafael23.25,410
San Felipe San Felipe24.24,985
Patarra Patarrá25.23,983
Tejar Tejar26.22,433
Heredia Heredia27.21,947
San Pablo San Pablo28.21,662
Canas Cañas29.20,306
Guapiles Guápiles30.19,092
Siquirres Siquirres31.18,231
San Diego San Diego32.16,991
Esparza Esparza33.15,575
San Juan de Dios San Juan de Dios34.15,469
Nicoya Nicoya35.15,313
San Rafael Arriba San Rafael Arriba36.15,051
Desamparados Desamparados37.14,448
Concepcion Concepción38.14,000
Alajuelita Alajuelita39.13,845
Sabanilla Sabanilla40.13,251
Santa Cruz Santa Cruz41.12,281
San Josecito San Josecito42.12,195
Escazu Escazú43.12,071
Naranjo Naranjo44.11,853
Buenos Aires Buenos Aires45.11,680
San Antonio San Antonio46.10,938
San Ramon San Ramón47.10,765
Tres Rios Tres Ríos48.10,430

View all large places in Costa Rica.

External sources of information on Costa Rica

Costa Rica on Wikipedia

Search places in Costa Rica by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Costa Rica in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Costa Rica.

Search places in Costa Rica by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Costa Rica by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Costa Rica. All places in Costa Rica starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Costa Rica.

Follow the hierarchy in Costa Rica

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent North America, over a region in Costa Rica to a certain place or city in Costa Rica, as all places and cities in Costa Rica are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.