This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Costa Rica

Find information on almost all places in Costa Rica. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Costa Rica or information on cities and places in Costa Rica, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Costa Rica at a glance

Costa Rica is a sovereign country on the continent of North America. Costa Rica covers a total area of 51,100.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,516,220 people.

The capital of Costa Rica is San Jose (San José) with a population of 335,007 people.

Facts and figures about Costa Rica
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
Costa RicaCR51,100.0 km24,516,220 people88.4

Population density in Costa Rica
Population density
88.4 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Costa Rica with other countries in North America.

Map of Costa Rica

Map of Costa Rica

Hotels in Costa Rica

Find your hotel in Costa Rica now. Book a hotel for your stay in Costa Rica.
Hotels in Costa Rica

Information on Costa Rica

Information on Costa Rica
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
Costa RicaRepublic of Costa RicaCRSovereign country7 San Jose San JoséNorth America

Time in Costa Rica

Time in Costa Rica
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Fri, 23 Jun 2017 - 4:11pmNoFri, 23 Jun 2017 - 4:11pmUTC -6.0America/Costa_Rica

Currency in Costa Rica

Currency in Costa Rica
CurrencyAbbreviation
ColonCRC

Languages in Costa Rica

Languages in Costa Rica
Languages
English, Spanish

Neighbouring countries of Costa Rica

Neighbouring countries of Costa Rica
Neighbouring countries
Nicaragua, Panama

Telecommunication in Costa Rica

Telecommunication in Costa Rica
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+506.cr

Latitude & Longitude of Costa Rica

Latitude & Longitude of Costa Rica
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map10°00'00.0"N (10.0000000°)84°00'00.0"W (-84.0000000°)

Regions in Costa Rica

Regions in Costa Rica
Regions
There are 7 primary administrative regions in Costa Rica. Have a closer look at the regions in Costa Rica.

Largest places in Costa Rica

There are 56 places in Costa Rica with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Costa Rica
PlaceNoPopulation
San Jose San José1.335,007
Limon Limón2.63,081
San Francisco San Francisco3.55,923
Alajuela Alajuela4.47,494
Liberia Liberia5.45,380
Paraiso Paraíso6.39,702
Puntarenas Puntarenas7.35,650
San Isidro San Isidro8.34,877
Curridabat Curridabat9.34,586
San Vicente San Vicente10.34,447
San Vicente de Moravia San Vicente de Moravia11.34,447
San Jose San José12.31,430
Purral Purral13.30,034
Turrialba Turrialba14.28,955
San Miguel San Miguel15.28,827
San Pedro San Pedro16.27,477
San Rafael Abajo San Rafael Abajo17.27,419
Quesada Quesada18.27,310
Ipis Ipís19.26,669
Cartago Cartago20.26,594
Chacarita Chacarita21.26,354
San Juan San Juan22.26,047
Mercedes Mercedes23.26,007
Guadalupe Guadalupe24.26,005
Aserri Aserrí25.25,874
San Rafael San Rafael26.25,410
San Felipe San Felipe27.24,985
Patarra Patarrá28.23,983
Tejar Tejar29.22,433
Heredia Heredia30.21,947
San Pablo San Pablo31.21,662
Calle Blancos Calle Blancos32.20,710
Canas Cañas33.20,306
Guapiles Guápiles34.19,092
Siquirres Siquirres35.18,231
San Rafael San Rafael36.17,649
San Diego San Diego37.16,991
Colima Colima38.15,875
Esparza Esparza39.15,575
San Juan de Dios San Juan de Dios40.15,469
Nicoya Nicoya41.15,313
San Rafael Arriba San Rafael Arriba42.15,051
Desamparados Desamparados43.14,448
Concepcion Concepción44.14,000
Alajuelita Alajuelita45.13,845
Sabanilla Sabanilla46.13,251
Granadilla Granadilla47.12,683
Santa Cruz Santa Cruz48.12,281
San Josecito San Josecito49.12,195
Escazu Escazú50.12,071
Naranjo Naranjo51.11,853
Buenos Aires Buenos Aires52.11,680
San Antonio San Antonio53.10,938
San Ramon San Ramón54.10,765
Tres Rios Tres Ríos55.10,430
Daniel Flores Daniel Flores56.10,028

View all large places in Costa Rica.

External sources of information on Costa Rica

Costa Rica on Wikipedia

Search places in Costa Rica by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Costa Rica in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Costa Rica.

Search places in Costa Rica by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Costa Rica by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Costa Rica. All places in Costa Rica starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Costa Rica.

Follow the hierarchy in Costa Rica

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent North America, over a region in Costa Rica to a certain place or city in Costa Rica, as all places and cities in Costa Rica are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.